Championship show diary for 2002

Show Date

Judge (links to prev. appointments)
Manchester Dog Show Society Feb 10 Jean Byrne
Crufts Mar 10 P Edminson
North of England Weimaraner Society April 13 N Fussell-Ibberson (dogs)

Rachel Newman (bitches)

WELKS April 27 Ann Jansen Results
Birmingham National May 11 E Rennie Jones Results
Weimaraner Association May 5 Caroline Alston (Dogs)
M Heappey (Bitches)
Scottish Kennel Club May 19 Pam Blay
Bath Canine Society May 25 Ann Harris
Southern Counties Canine Association Jun 1 S Gray Results
Three Counties Agricultural Society Jun 16 C Brown
Border Union Agricultural Society Jun 16 G Brown
Blackpool & District Canine Society Jun 22 N Edminson
Windsor Dog Show Society Jun 28 R James
South Wales Kennel Association Jul 11 Jose Baddeley Results
Paignton & District Fanciers Assoc Jul 7 Gordon Williams
East Of England Agricultural Society Jul17 Adrian Rutland
Leeds City & District Canine Assoc Jul 27 Jean Bates Results
National Gundog Association Aug 3 Eileen Gates (Dogs)
Barbara Stamp (Bitches)
Bournemouth Canine Association Aug 12 Valerie Foss
Welsh Kennel Club Aug 18 Gill Averis
Scottish Kennel Club Aug 24 Zena Thorn-Andrews
City of Birmingham Canine Assoc Sep 6 M Wardell
Richmond Dog Show Society Sep 15 S Anderton
Weimaraner Club of Great Britain Sep 14 J Newton (Dogs)
V O'Keefe (Bitches)
Darlington Dog Show Society Sep 15 Pam Thompson
Gundog Society of Wales Sep 22 D Page
Belfast Dog Show Society Sep 28 J Tudor
Driffield Agricultural Society Oct 11 E Newton
Midland Counties Canine Society Oct 27
Gundog Breeds Assoc of Scotland Nov 9 John Thirlwell
Ladies Kennel Association Dec 13 Patricia Grime

 

Show diary and results for 2001
Show Date

Judge (links to prev. appointments)
Manchester Dog Show Society Feb 11 Alastair Ford
North of England Weimaraner Society Mar Dogs Colin MacKay
Bitches Elaine Grewcock
Birmingham Dog Show Society April Suzanne Walkden
Weimaraner Association May
Scottish Kennel Club May
Crufts May Sandra Marshall Results
Southern Counties Canine Association Jun 1 Julie Turner
Bath Canine Society Jun
Three Counties Agricultural Society Jun 14 Kevin Grewcock
Border Union Agricultural Society Jun 16
Blackpool & District Canine Society Jun 23 Beate von Dwingelo-Lutten Results
Windsor Dog Show Society Jun 30 Jean Fairlie Results
South Wales Kennel Association Jul 7 Mike Gadsby
Paignton & District Fanciers Assoc Jul 14 Gordon Haran
East Of England Agricultural Society Jul 18 Frank Cane
Leeds City & District Canine Assoc Jul 18
National Gundog Association Aug 4 Dogs : Tina Morris
Bitches : Tony Rainey
Bournemouth Canine Association Aug 11 Di Arrowsmith
Welsh Kennel Club Aug 19 Margorie Jarosz
Scottish Kennel Club Aug Carol Coode
City of Birmingham Canine Assoc Sep 2 Gillian Burgoin
Richmond Dog Show Society Sep 9 Josie Wrixon
Weimaraner Club of Great Britain Sep 15 Dogs : Chris Hill
Bitches : Richard Jupp
Darlington Dog Show Society Sep 16 Russell Clarke Results
Gundog Society of Wales Sep 23
Belfast Dog Show Society Sep 29
Driffield Agricultural Society Oct Ann Stone
Midland Counties Canine Society Oct 27 Tim Smith
Gundog Breeds Assoc of Scotland Nov 10 Charles Raynor
Ladies Kennel Association Dec Rachel Barney

 

Championship show results for 2000

Show Date

Judge (links to prev. appointments)
Manchester Dog Show Society Feb 13 Ron James Results
Crufts March 10 Kevin Grewcock Results
North of England Weimaraner Society April 15 Dogs : Thelma Cass 
Bitches : Charles Rayner
Birmingham Dog Show Society April 23 Margaret Holmes Results
West Of England Ladies Kennel Society Apr 30 Rachel Barney Results
Weimaraner Association May 7 Dogs: Chris Brown
Bitches: Anne Harris
Results
Scottish Kennel Club May 21 Angela Carrington Results
Bath Canine Society May 27 Jane Wright Results
Southern Counties Canine Association Jun 3 Josie  Baddeley Results
Three Counties Agricultural Society Jun 12 Grace Brown
Border Union Agricultural Society  Jun 18 Gordon Williams Results
Blackpool & District Canine Society Jun 24 Alison Gates
Windsor Dog Show Society  Jul 2 Peggy Robertson Results
South Wales Kennel Association Jul 7 Patsy Hollings Results
Paignton & District Fanciers Association Jul 14 Zena Thorn-Andrews Results
East Of England Agricultural Society Jul 19 Russell Clarke
Leeds City & District Canine Association Jul 23 Val Hawes Results
National Gundog Association Aug 5 Dogs : Trish Grime 
Bitches : Adrian Rutland
Bournemouth Canine Association Aug 12 Pam Blay Results
Welsh Kennel Club Aug 20 Chris Hill Results
Scottish Kennel Club Aug 26 Judy Fowler
City of Birmingham Canine Association Sep 3 Jo How Results
Richmond Dog Show Society Sep 10 Stephen Hollings Results
Weimaraner Club of Great Britain Sep 16 Dogs : Gil Averis 
Bitches : Eileen Gates
Darlington Dog Show Society Sep 17 Denise Mosey Results
Gundog Society of Wales Sep 24 Pam Thompson
Belfast Dog Show Society Sep 30
Driffield Agricultural Society Oct 13 Jacqui Ward
Midland Counties Canine Society Oct 27 John Thirwell
Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland Nov 11 Michael Shoreman (Canada)
Ladies Kennel Association Dec 8 Mary Brennan Results

If you would like pictures of your winning dogs linked to these results please send images, ideally by email (JPG, 72 dpi) to Sally Morgan, together with any relevant notes such as dam and sire.